web-archive-uk.com


Web directory, archive
Search web-archive-uk.com:


Find domain in archive system:
web-archive-uk.com » UK » A » AKOMASKINCARE.CO.UK

Total: 474

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • African Sponge (Orange) - Accessories - Bath & Body
    Aromatherapy Essential Oil Organic Essential Oils Floral Waters Oils Carrier Oils Organic Carrier Oils Raw Ingredients Additives Actives Acids Butters Clays Powders Emulsifiers Extracts Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Silk Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/bath/accessories/african-sponge.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive


  • African Sponge (Red) - Accessories - Bath & Body
    Essential Oil Organic Essential Oils Floral Waters Oils Carrier Oils Organic Carrier Oils Raw Ingredients Additives Actives Acids Butters Clays Powders Emulsifiers Extracts Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Silk Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/bath/accessories/african-sponge-1911.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Bergamot Essential Oil - Aromatherapy
    Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet COA BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL MSDS About this product BOTANICAL INCI NAME Citrus bergamia EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressing of the fruit s rind SUGGESTED USE BENEFITS The bergamot tree originates in the tropics but now also thrives in the hotter regions of Europe The oil is extracted from the rind of the bergamot orange a fruit which is similar to bitter orange Its main use historically has been for its highly prized aroma in the perfume industry and is still a popular ingredient today in eau de cologne and for adding perfume to soaps lotions and other body care products In aromatherapy added to massage blends the recipient benefits both from the uplifting aroma and its therapeutic qualities Bergamot oil s ability to act as a stimulant both physically and emotionally means it can be an invaluable ingredient in preparations to counter different kinds of stagnation this makes it excellent for countering depression and for stimulating hormonal secretions digestive juices and the circulatory system Like all essential oils bergamot oil s effect works on many levels and the stimulation of the hormonal system will further enhance its benefits for the nervous system The oil s cicatrisant property means that it helps heal scars particularly acne scars and other marks on the skin Together with its prized aroma this makes it a popular addition in soaps moisturisers and lotions Some even use it to help treat vitiligo as the oil is attributed with making skin pigment and melanin distribution more uniform Its refreshing citrus aroma together with its antibacterial properties which inhibit the growth of odour causing microbes make bergamot essential oil an excellent deodorizer It is therefore an excellent ingredient in the creation of luxurious body deodorants and room fresheners The oil s

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/aromatherapy/bergamot-essential-oil.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Bay Laurel Essential oil - Aromatherapy
    The evergreen Laurus nobilis is native to the Mediterranean region and has become naturalised in many other parts of the world The oil is extracted by steam distillation of the glossy resinous leaves which are a popular ingredient for their sweet resinous flavour in cooking Laurus nobilis was a particularly important tree in Greek and Roman culture with the leaves being used to signify status and wealth and as a symbol of victory The ancient Greeks and the Romans also appreciated the medicinal properties of this plant The ancient Greek physician Dioscurides documents his use of the leaves in his work on herbal medicine De Materia Medica The leaves were considered warming and moisturising for the skin and beneficial when added to baths for treatment of infections of the bladder and womb Its aroma is considered mentally stimulating and illuminating qualities which foster noble endeavours such as creative work hence its name nobilis from the Roman word for noble The active components within the oil include cineol a pinene myrcene limonene linalool euganol a terpineol It is recommended that the oil is very well diluted in accordance with appropriate guidelines concentration of not more than 3 in a carrier oil due to the high content of potent compounds such as eugenol These active compounds give the oil its antiseptic antibacterial antifungal and antioxidant properties The anti inflammatory and analgesic properties of bay oil make it an excellent addition in massage blends for the treatment of arthritis and rheumatism It is also considered a good stimulant for the circulatory system helping to swelling associated with congested lymph In the cosmetics and body care industry bay oil is sometimes added to soap for both its wonderful aroma and therapeutic qualities for the skin such as emollient and antibacterial Also for skin care

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/aromatherapy/bay-essential-oil.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Black Pepper Essential Oil Organic - Aromatherapy
    Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Aromatherapy Black Pepper Essential Oil Organic Black Pepper Essential Oil Organic Piper nigrum Origin India Colour clear Aroma Warm and spicy pungent Shelf life 2 3 years From 4 97 10ml 30ml 100ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet BLACK PEPPER ESSENTIAL OIL ORGANIC MSDS About this product BOTANICAL NAME Piper nigrum EXTRACTION METHOD Steam distillation Part plant used dried peppercorns SUGGESTED USE BENEFITS Black pepper is a rubefacient i e it causes the blood capillaries to dilate stimulating circulation This makes it ideal for adding to sports massage oil both for warming up muscles prior to rigorous exercise and for soothing aching muscles after strenuous activity Drops of the oil can be added to a bath or massage blend to soothe bruises muscular aches and pains rheumatoid arthritis and to improve skin conditions A study at the Medical Centre Durham in North Carolina reported that

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/aromatherapy/black-pepper-essential-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Carrot Seed Essential Oil Organic - Aromatherapy
    all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Aromatherapy Carrot Seed Essential Oil Organic Carrot Seed Essential Oil Organic Daucus carota Origin France Colour clear Aroma sweet earthy Shelf life 2 3 years From 13 68 10ml 30ml 50ml 100ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL ORGANIC MSDS COA CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL ORGANIC Carrot Essential Oil Allergen About this product BOTANICAL NAME Daucus carota EXTRACTION METHOD Steam distillation using the dried seeds SUGGESTED USE BENEFITS Two of the most prominent substances in essential carrot oil carotene and vitamin A contribute to its exceptional regenerative and anti oxidant properties This makes it an excellent choice in blends lotions for hydrating and revitalising dull tired skin The antiseptic qualities mean this oil can also be used to counter more serious skin problems such as ulcers sores and infections The oil s protective detoxing and regenerative qualities mean that it is an excellent tonic for the internal

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/aromatherapy/carrot-seed-essential-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Cedarwood Essential Oil - Aromatherapy
    Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Aromatherapy Cedarwood Essential Oil Cedarwood Essential Oil Cedrus atlantica Origin Morocco Colour clear liquid Aroma Musky smoky odour Shelf life 2 3 years 1 57 10ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL MSDS COA CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL About this product BOTANICAL INCI NAME Cedrus atlantica EXTRACTION METHOD Steam distilled from wood SUGGESTED USE BENEFITS Cedrus atlantica is a tall evergreen tree with highly aromatic wood It is known as the tree of life and has associations with strengthening spiritual qualities and courage The wood itself is renowned for its strength and in antiquity was used to build temples For centuries the essential oil has been used for its aromatic qualities and is particularly popular in products for men such as after shave and eau de cologne Therapeutic uses include treatment of bronchial conditions urinary conditions e g cystitis eczema dermatitis and scalp problems Its astringent properties can aid in the treatment of acne oily skin

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/aromatherapy/cedarwood-essential-oil.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Cedarwood Essential Oil Organic - Aromatherapy
    Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Aromatherapy Cedarwood Essential Oil Organic Cedarwood Essential Oil Organic Cedrus atlantica Origin India Colour clear Aroma Warm and spicy pungent Shelf life 2 3 years 5 20 10ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet CEDARWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL ORGANIC MSDS About this product BOTANICAL NAME Cedrus atlantica EXTRACTION METHOD Steam distilled from wood SUGGESTED USE BENEFITS Cedrus atlantica is a tall evergreen tree with highly aromatic wood It is known as the tree of life and has associations with strengthening spiritual qualities and courage The wood itself is renowned for its strength and in antiquity was used to build temples For centuries the essential oil has been used for its aromatic qualities and is particularly popular in products for men such as after shave and eau de cologne Therapeutic uses include treatment of bronchial conditions urinary conditions e g cystitis eczema dermatitis and scalp problems Its astringent properties can aid in the treatment of acne oily skin and

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/aromatherapy/cedarwood-essential-oil-organic-cedrus-atlantica.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive



  •  


web-archive-uk.com, 2017-12-18