web-archive-uk.com


Web directory, archive
Search web-archive-uk.com:


Find domain in archive system:
web-archive-uk.com » UK » A » AKOMASKINCARE.CO.UK

Total: 474

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Borage Oil, Organic - Carrier Oils Organic - Oils
    1 2 years From 6 49 60ml 125ml 250ml 500ml 1000ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet BORAGE OIL ORGANIC MSDS COA BORAGE OIL ORGANIC About this product BOTANICAL NAME Borago officinalis EXTRACTION METHOD Therapeutic beauty and hair products SUGGESTED USE Cosmetic use only BENEFITS Borage also known as the starflower due to the star shape of its attractive blue or white flowers originated in the Mediterranean and is now naturalized in many other countries including Britain The oil cold pressed from the small black seeds of the plant is quite heavy and may need to be warmed before application Although the oil penetrates the deeper layers of the epidermis it also leaves an oily protective barrier on the skin Borage oil can be mixed with a light carrier oil such as apricot kernel in a ratio of say 10 borage to 90 apricot to avoid the oily residue The oil is thought to be particularly beneficial for moisturizing and healing dry damaged and aged skin As it is good for keeping the skin supple it can also be used for reducing the appearance of stretch marks Borage oil contains the highest known source of gamma linoleic acid GLA derived from the plant kingdom GLA is an essential fatty acid that the body needs to modulate the body s hormonal and circulatory systems GLA is a prerequisite for creating prostaglandins hormones that are made at the site in the body where they are needed such as a skin wound to fight infection and help clot the blood GLA plays an important role in the body being able to heal wounds dry skin conditions such as eczema reproductive problems and generally boosts the immune system

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/oils/carrier-oils-organic-a-z/borage-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Castor Oil Organic - Carrier Oils Organic - Oils
    Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Silk Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Oils Carrier Oils Organic Castor Oil Organic Castor Oil Organic ricinus communis Origin India Colour clear Aroma Natural Shelf life 2 3 years From 2 97 60ml 125ml 250ml 500ml 1000ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet CASTOR OIL ORGANIC MSDS COA CASTOR OIL ORGANIC About this product BOTANICAL INCI NAME Ricinus communis EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic beauty and hair products BENEFITS Castor oil is extracted by cold pressing of the castor bean The oil is fairly thick and has a consistency similar to honey Used as a home remedy for skin care it can act as an emulsifying agent creating a protective barrier on the skin that shields against harsh environmental conditions The oil itself absorbs deeply into the body s tissues carrying with it its nourishing essential fatty acids and making it particularly effective whether applied in massage oil or as a compress in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin and leaves the skin feeling soft and silky Added to shampoo and conditioner it can help treat a dry itchy scalp eliminate dandruff and leave hair with a lustrous shine To treat dry frizzy hair and hair with split ends add a little castor oil to a tiny amount of water and comb in using the fingers To treat nappy rash create a soothing balm by adding castor oil

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/oils/carrier-oils-organic-a-z/castor-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Evening Primrose Oil Organic - Carrier Oils Organic - Oils
    Oil Organic oenothera biennis Colour light yellow Aroma Characteristic Shelf life 1 2 years From 3 92 60ml 125ml 250ml 500ml 1000ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet COA EVENING PRIMROSE OIL ORGANIC EVENING PRIMROSE OIL ORGANIC MSDS About this product BOTANICAL INCI NAME Oenothera Biennis EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic beauty and hair products BENEFITS Evening primrose oil extracted from the plant s yellow flower of the plant is rich in essential fatty acids substances which the body needs but is unable to manufacture within itself Therefore we need to get these good oils from diet Topical application such as massage and compresses is also beneficial particularly where there are signs the body isn t receiving enough of these crucial oils through diet Or if the body is having difficulty in transporting the fatty acids efficiently to the dermis and epidermis again topical application of oils such as evening primrose can be of great benefit As evening primrose oil is fairly thick and is absorbed slowly it is a good idea to blend it with a lighter oil such as apricot or coconut in a ratio of say 20 evening primrose oil to 80 of the lighter carrier when used as a base for massage blends The essential fatty acid in which evening primrose oil is particularly rich is known as gamma linoleic acid GLA an omega 6 fat that the body needs for regulation of the body s hormonal and circulatory systems GLA plays an important role in the body being able to heal wounds dry skin conditions such as eczema reproductive problems and generally boosts the immune system and circulation The oil is also rich in vitamins A B1

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/oils/carrier-oils-organic-a-z/evening-primrose-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Flaxseed Oil Organic - Carrier Oils Organic - Oils
    Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Oils Carrier Oils Organic Flaxseed Oil Organic Flaxseed Oil Organic linum usitatissimum Origin Canada Colour golden Aroma Neutral Shelf life 1 2 years From 2 19 60ml 125ml 250ml 500ml 1000ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet FLAXSEED OIL ORGANIC COLD PRESSED MSDS COA FLAXSEED OIL ORGANIC About this product BOTANICAL INCI NAME Linum Usitatissimum EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic beauty and hair products BENEFITS Flax seed also known as linseed oil comes from the pretty blue flowering plant Linum usitatissimum which grows throughout Europe and America It is particularly well known for its oil rich seeds The rich golden oil is highly recommended for whole body nutrition and is considered to be nature s richest source of omega 3 fatty acids It has a slow absorption rate Used on its own or as the sole carrier in a massage blend it may feel slightly sticky The texture can be lightened and the ease of absorption increased by blending it with a lighter oil such as apricot or coconut in a ratio of say 20 evening primrose oil to 80 of the lighter oil Flaxseed oil can be applied to the skin to soothe a variety of conditions including sunburn eczema and dry or inflamed skin Its anti inflammatory properties are particularly noteworthy The oil also helps seal moisture into the skin making it a beneficial ingredient in long lasting emollients It is therefore a good choice for those whose skin loses moisture easily or to protect against the elements in harsh climates

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/oils/carrier-oils-organic-a-z/flaxseed-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Glycerine, Organic - Carrier Oils Organic - Oils
    INCI NAME Glycerine EXTRACTION METHOD 100 Glycerin Extracted by saponification process of Karanja or Mahawa oil non Palm SUGGESTED USE Skincare haircare and cosmetics BENEFITS Glycerin is a neutral sweet tasting colourless thick liquid It is commonly used in the manufacture of clear soaps lip balms hand lotions hair products and moisturizing creams for its cleansing emollient humectant and softening properties Although conventional glycerin is associated with industrial processes our glycerin is created from the natural process of saponification The oils we use in this process karanja or mahawa oil are both sustainably and organically sourced and the final product is graded as suitable for therapeutic and food use By contrast most conventionally produced glycerin brokered on the open market is a by product of industrial processes may contain impurities and is often from an untraceable source Having high quality naturally sourced glycerin is particularly important when used in body products because it is often used in formulations to treat wounds burns rashes eczema or skin and hair that is generally dry or damaged It can be further irritating to sensitive skin if the products used to try and solve the problem are actually from an impersonal industrial process most conventional glycerin is a byproduct from biodiesel manufacturing Our customers who want to use this versatile ingredient whether in home made lip balms soaps or moisturisers or even food use can use our organic product with confidence that it is both ethically sourced and a pure safe to use product For food use glycerin is an ingredient that can add sweetness and moisture It metabolises in a different way to sugar does not contribute to tooth decay and is suitable for creating lower carbohydrate foods Our organic glycerin is ideal for those who like to make their own soaps and

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/oils/carrier-oils-organic-a-z/glycerine-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Grapeseed Oil Organic - Carrier Oils Organic - Oils
    Changed Certifications Resources Home Oils Carrier Oils Organic Grapeseed Oil Organic Grapeseed Oil Organic vitis vinifera Origin South Africa Colour clear light yellow green Aroma neutral Shelf life 1 2 years From 6 79 60ml 125ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet GRAPESEED OIL ORGANIC MSDS COA GRAPESEED OIL ORGANIC About this product BOTANICAL INCI NAME Vitis vinifera EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic beauty and hair products BENEFITS Grapeseed oil pressed from the seed of the grapes is clear light yellow green in colour It has a thin dry texture making it excellent in massage blends for those who prefer a light easily absorbed carrier oil which leaves the skin feeling soft with no oily residue This oil is suitable for all skin types but is a particularly good choice for those whose skin is oily have difficulty absorbing heavier oils or simply prefer the feeling of a very light carrier oil The lightness also makes it particularly suitable for facial massage and facial products The oil s vitamin E content gives it natural anti oxidant properties that are beneficial for their anti aging and protective properties both for the skin and acting as a natural preservative for the product itself The oil is also rich in vitamins A B5 D The vitamin A content increases the deposition of collagen and elastin and helps repair the skin s cellular structure Like all the vitamins vitamin B5 is an essential wonder worker in the body whose roles include contributing to neurotransmitters the messengers that help us deal with stress and anxiety and can generally boost mood and supporting our immune systems and metabolism Vitamin D and its receptors help build the skin s

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/oils/carrier-oils-organic-a-z/grapeseed-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Hemp Seed Oil Organic - Carrier Oils Organic - Oils
    Organic Hemp Seed Oil Organic cannabis sativa Origin Canada Colour dark green Aroma grassy Shelf life 1 2 years From 3 07 60ml 125ml 250ml 500ml 1000ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Product fact sheet HEMP SEED OIL ORGANIC COLD PRESSED MSDS COA HEMP SEED OIL ORGANIC About this product BOTANICAL INCI NAME Cannabis Sativa EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic beauty and hair products BENEFITS Hemp seed has been consumed by mankind for centuries and is considered one of nature s super foods The oil does not contain the psychoactive substances that are present in certain varieties of the plant and can be drizzled on salads added to smoothies or used topically on the skin and hair Cold pressed from the seed this dark green oil is fairly thick If used as a carrier it is best blended with another lighter oil such as apricot or grapeseed The oil leaves the skin with a silky feeling helps to retain moisture and gives lustre to dry and brittle hair The oil s outstanding property is its high content of unsaturated and essential fatty acids 75 to 80 of its makeup It is particularly rich in omega 3 and contains an ideal balance of omegas 3 and 6 The omega oils that the body is unable to manufacture by itself 3 6 and 9 are essential to health They are particularly important for generating and repairing cell membranes Deficiencies in the omega oils will often manifest first in skin dryness and disorders because if the omegas are in short supply the body will prioritize them for the brain Keeping omega levels topped up in the diet is extremely important but the body especially the skin is

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/oils/carrier-oils-organic-a-z/hemp-seed-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Jojoba Oil Organic - Carrier Oils Organic - Oils
    Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Oils Carrier Oils Organic Jojoba Oil Organic Jojoba Oil Organic simmondsia chinensis Origin Mexico Colour golden yellow Aroma natural Shelf life 1 2 years From 4 04 30ml 60ml 125ml 250ml 500ml 1000ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Organic Vegan Good for Combination Skin Product fact sheet JOJOBA OIL ORGANIC MSDS COA JOJOBA OIL ORGANIC About this product BOTANICAL NAME Simmondsia chinensis EXTRACTION METHOD Cold pressed SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic beauty and hair products BENEFITS This waxy oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the jojoba a shrub that is native to southern Arizona southern California and northwestern Mexico The oil is moisturizing and its waxiness gives it protectant qualities whether used on the skin or hair The oil is suitable for most skin types is fairly easily absorbed and leaves a silky finish on the skin Jojoba is one of the most useful oils in aromatherapy because it is rare in having a chemical structure very similar to human sebum making it an excellent match for the wax oil secreted by human skin and hair and is good at mimicking skin collagen A high vitamin E content gives the oil natural anti oxidant properties which are beneficial for their anti aging and protective properties for the skin The high anti oxidant content also creates a natural preservative giving the oil a long shelf life Other vitamins within the oil B1 and B2 and B6 promote cell production

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/oils/carrier-oils-organic-a-z/jojoba-oil-organic.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive



  •  


web-archive-uk.com, 2017-12-17