web-archive-uk.com


Web directory, archive
Search web-archive-uk.com:


Find domain in archive system:
web-archive-uk.com » UK » A » AKOMASKINCARE.CO.UK

Total: 474

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Green Tea Extract - Extracts - Raw Ingredients
    Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Raw Ingredients Extracts Green Tea Extract Green Tea Extract Camellia sinensis Origin Japan Colour Pale yellow Aroma Characteristic Shelf life 1 2 years From 2 79 30ml 60ml 125ml 250ml 500ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet GREEN TEA EXTRACT MSDS COA GREEN TEA EXTRACT About this product BOTANICAL NAME Camellia sinensis EXTRACTION METHOD Extracted from the leaves into glycerine SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic external use beauty products BENEFITS Green tea extract is obtained from the leaves of Camellia sinensis Green tea as a drink is already fairly well known as being high in antioxidants Naturally this is a benefit that is shared by green tea extract a benefit that neutralizes free radicals thereby protecting our skin at the cellular level Adding green tea extract to your beauty and skincare products will help shield skin from the effects of aging and may actually decrease wrinkles Another bioactive compound in green tea extra are the methylxanthines that promote circulation at the capillary level This benefits skin health and appearance as nutrients can reach each cell more easily and toxins are efficiently carried away The anti inflammatory properties of green tea extract not only lessen any inflammation in the skin but also inhibit collagonese an enzyme that breaks down collagen As collagen gives skin its firmness and suppleness this is good news particularly at the time of menopause when hormonal changes cause a reduction in collagen Clinical studies have shown that frequent application of a product containing green tea extract led to skin having markedly greater suppleness This extract is also useful as an additive in sun lotions

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/raw-ingredients/botanical-extracts/green-tea-extract.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Hops HG Extract - Extracts - Raw Ingredients
    Carrier Oils Organic Carrier Oils Raw Ingredients Additives Actives Acids Butters Clays Powders Emulsifiers Extracts Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Silk Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Raw Ingredients Extracts Hops HG Extract Hops HG Extract Humulus lupulus Origin United States Colour Yellow to amber Aroma Natural herb aroma Shelf life 1 2 years 5 77 100ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet COA HOPS HG EXTRACT HOPS HG EXTRACT MSDS About this product BOTANICAL NAME Humulus lupulus EXTRACTION METHOD Extracted from the cones into glycerine and water SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic external use beauty products BENEFITS Hops HG extract is derived from the fruits of the hop plant which look like small pine cones Its wide ranging therapeutic properties make it an excellent addition to skin care and beauty products One of its bioactive properties xanthohumol inhibits enzymes that break down collagen and elastin and cause the skin to age Hops extract therefore promotes skin suppleness and elasticity by protecting collagen and elastin and promotes softer skin Hops extract contains potent antibacterial compounds that are excellent for treating acne prone skin as well as sores and other skin infections It is an excellent cleanser and antiseptic Anti inflammatory tannins and sedative compounds within the extract contribute to it being an excellent skin soother Its bioactive chemical asparagine promotes lymph circulation transporting toxins and excess fluids from the skin and natural plant oestrogens contribute to hormonal balance Having such a wide range of benefits hops is

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/raw-ingredients/botanical-extracts/hops-hg-extract.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Oat HG Extract - Extracts - Raw Ingredients
    Acids Butters Clays Powders Emulsifiers Extracts Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Silk Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Raw Ingredients Extracts Oat HG Extract Oat HG Extract Avena sativa Origin United Kingdom Colour Pale yellow to amber clear Aroma Characteristic oat straw Shelf life 1 2 years 3 29 Out of stock At a glance Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet OAT HG EXTRACT MSDS COA OAT HG EXTRACT About this product BOTANICAL NAME Avena sativa EXTRACTION METHOD Extracted from the oats into glycerine SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic external use beauty products BENEFITS Avena sativa is a member of the grasses Poaceae family This nutrient rich grass thought to originate in Eurasia is now cultivated throughout the world where it is valued both as a food and for therapeutic use The extract is derived from the stalks leaves and grain It is said to be soothing for both skin and able to relieve fatigue stress and calm nerves Since ancient times oats were used in therapeutic and beauty preparations and now modern studies have proved its benefits Avena sativa is antifungal anti microbial and suitable for all skin types Its soothing qualities make it beneficial for dry sensitive skin in particular Its nourishment and anti inflammatory properties can also soothe dry hair and flaky scalp The bioactive compounds including flavonoids beta glucan silica and phenols are renowned for their anti inflammatory and moisturizing benefits It is rich in nutrients including vitamins A E B complex amino acids protein and enzymes Added to body care products Avena sativa can nourish soothe and provide

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/raw-ingredients/botanical-extracts/oat-hg-extract.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Rosemary Antioxidant Extract - Extracts - Raw Ingredients
    Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Raw Ingredients Extracts Rosemary Antioxidant Extract Rosemary Antioxidant Extract Rosmarinus officinalis Origin Spain Colour Amber Aroma Characteristic camphorous Shelf life 2 3 years From 9 10 30ml 50ml 100ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet ROSEMARY ANTIOXIDANT EXTRACT MSDS COA ROSEMARY ANTIOXIDANT EXTRACT About this product BOTANICAL NAME Rosmarinus officinalis EXTRACTION METHOD Extraction of the dried distilled leaves into helianthus annuus sunflower seed oil SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic external use beauty products BENEFITS Rosemary a native of the Mediterranean is an aromatic evergreen shrub with small pale blue flowers It is now found growing in most parts of the world It is a popular culinary herb and its therapeutic benefits have been well known since ancient times The CO2 extraction method using fresh rosemary leaf maintains the integrity of the plant s bioactive compounds The extract s growing popularity as a cosmetic ingredient in recent times is due to its powerful concentrated antioxidant properties which delays the oxidation of fatty oils Even used very sparingly the extract can act as a natural preservative for hand crafted cosmetics creams salves soaps shampoos and natural household cleaners The re discovery of nature s antioxidants allows consumers and manufacturers of natural products to give their beauty products an extended shelf life without resorting to synthetic chemicals Rosemary extract can be blended with vegetable carrier oils any oil based products or used with an emulsifier it can delay the oxidation of water soluble compounds In

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/raw-ingredients/botanical-extracts/rosemary-antioxidant-extract.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Tobacco Leaf Extract - Extracts - Raw Ingredients
    Actives Acids Butters Clays Powders Emulsifiers Extracts Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Silk Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Raw Ingredients Extracts Tobacco Leaf Extract Tobacco Leaf Extract Tobacco Leaf

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/raw-ingredients/botanical-extracts/tobacco-leaf-extract.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Watermelon HG Extract - Extracts - Raw Ingredients
    Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Raw Ingredients Extracts Watermelon HG Extract Watermelon HG Extract Citrullus lanatus Origin United States Colour Clear Aroma Neutral Shelf life 1 2 years 3 29 100ml Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet COA WATERMELON HG EXTRACT WATERMELON HG EXTRACT MSDS About this product BOTANICAL NAME Citrullus lanatus EXTRACTION METHOD Glycerine SUGGESTED USE Therapeutic external use beauty products BENEFITS Native to West Africa watermelon plants developed a defence system over the millennia to protect their cells and DNA against drought heat and UV rays This is why watermelon contains compounds that are valuable for beauty and skin care protects the high antioxidant properties will help protect the skin against free radicals and their damaging effect The UV rays of the sun which can cause oxidative stress and a surplus of free radicals are neutralized by the antioxidants Studies have shown that watermelon extract can reduce the appearance of skin redness and burning after exposure to the sun Compounds in the extract also reduce the effects of aging on the skin The vitamin C content promotes skin regeneration at the cellular level and gentle exfoliation revealing a healthy skin tone Of all fruit and vegetables watermelon has been shown to have the highest percentage of lycopene a powerful antioxidant Watermelon extract is high in vitamins A B and C Vitamin C as well as being a powerful antioxidant boosts the immune system B6 promotes the manufacture of antibodies and vitamin A helps in the production of infection fighting lymphocytes Vitamin content can be absorbed by the skin even in formulas that are applied topically The bioactive ingredient citrulline promotes

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/raw-ingredients/botanical-extracts/watermelon-hg-extract.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Poppy Seed Blue - Nuts/Seeds/Exfoliating - Raw Ingredients
    Foot Care Accessories Aromatherapy Essential Oil Organic Essential Oils Floral Waters Oils Carrier Oils Organic Carrier Oils Raw Ingredients Additives Actives Acids Butters Clays Powders Emulsifiers Extracts Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Silk Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Raw Ingredients Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Poppy Seed Blue Poppy Seed Blue Poppy Seed Blue Colour off blue Aroma natural Shelf life 4 5 years From 1 83 50g 100g 250g 500g Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet POPPY SEED BLUE MSDS COA POPPY SEED BLUE About this product BOTANICAL NAME Poppy seed SUGGESTED USE Food and cosmetics BENEFITS The use of poppy seeds in all natural skin care products is becoming very popular due to their gentle yet very effective exfoliation properties Mild enough for everyday use poppy seeds used in soaps and scrubs bring back that youthful appearance to your skin They also remove impurities

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/raw-ingredients/nuts-seeds-exfoliating/poppy-seed-blue.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Pumice Powder - Nuts/Seeds/Exfoliating - Raw Ingredients
    Butter Refined Pillow Shea Nilotica Face Care Face Masks Lip Balms Face Moisturiser Ghanaian Black Soap African Black Soap Bars Foaming Black Soap Black Soap Liquid Bath Body Moisturiser Soap Bars Body Wash Bath Salts Foot Care Accessories Aromatherapy Essential Oil Organic Essential Oils Floral Waters Oils Carrier Oils Organic Carrier Oils Raw Ingredients Additives Actives Acids Butters Clays Powders Emulsifiers Extracts Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Silk Peptide Preservatives Phytomedicinals Regenerating Agents Vitamins Wax Men Shaving Packaging Bottles Jars Gifts Gifts for all occassions Bolga Baskets Hats Drums Small Bolga Baskets Large Bolga Baskets Oval Bolga Baskets Hats Musical Instruments Shea Butter Community Ghana Mission Akoma Cooperative Community Projects Millions Lives Changed Certifications Resources Home Raw Ingredients Nuts Seeds Exfoliating Pumice Powder Pumice Powder Pumice Powder Colour greyish white Aroma natural Shelf life 4 5 years From 2 62 50g 100g 250g 500g 1 00kg Size Choose an Option Select requested option above 1 1 Add to bag At a glance Certifications Vegan Product fact sheet PUMICE POWDER MSDS COA PUMICE POWDER About this product BOTANICAL NAME Pumice Powder EXTRACTION METHOD Ground pumice stone SUGGESTED USE Cosnetic use only BENEFITS Common uses Foot scub facal scubs PRECAUTIONS None known Don t

    Original URL path: http://www.akomaskincare.co.uk/raw-ingredients/nuts-seeds-exfoliating/pumice-powder.html (2016-04-28)
    Open archived version from archive



  •  


web-archive-uk.com, 2017-12-18