web-archive-uk.com


Web directory, archive
Search web-archive-uk.com:


Find domain in archive system:
web-archive-uk.com » UK » F » FARMING-FORUM.CO.UK

Total: 398

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Farming Forum UK • View topic - Windows 8 Start menu
    8 Start menu Posted Sat Nov 01 2014 7 27 pm Joined Fri May 02 2008 6 22 pm Posts 8258 Location Norfolk God s chosen county Classic Shell is far and away the best Tried lots of things and settled on it Where I am working at the moment we have 200 servers that I am intermittently responsible for in one of my jobs and it s running on all of them I can t think of a single occasion when it has caused an issue Don t hit me with those negative waves so early in the morning Top Flintstone Post subject Re Windows 8 Start menu Posted Sat Nov 01 2014 8 02 pm Joined Fri Aug 01 2014 3 33 pm Posts 1880 Location E Herts Lumps tell me more What is it What does it do How Where I ve had a new laptop with Windows 8 on it for a month and we re really not getting on Top The Squire Post subject Re Windows 8 Start menu Posted Sat Nov 01 2014 8 03 pm Joined Sun Aug 02 2009 9 53 pm Posts 3732 Location Location Location Flintstone wrote Lumps tell me more What is it What does it do How Where I ve had a new laptop with Windows 8 on it for a month and we re really not getting on http www classicshell net Thought I d suss it out cos I m still on XP not looking forward to changing Top Flintstone Post subject Re Windows 8 Start menu Posted Sat Nov 01 2014 8 07 pm Joined Fri Aug 01 2014 3 33 pm Posts 1880 Location E Herts Thanks Ma am I shall have a better look at that when I get home bedtime here so night night all Top footsfitter Post subject Re Windows 8 Start menu Posted Sun Nov 02 2014 12 58 am Joined Sat May 09 2009 11 59 pm Posts 1239 Location Near Park Prewett Flintstone wrote Lumps tell me more What is it What does it do How Where I ve had a new laptop with Windows 8 on it for a month and we re really not getting on You sure its Win8 and not 8 1 the latter is supposed to come with some form of start button currently reloading windows on a HP laptop that has had some nasty malware the type that comes back from the dead every time you boot it back up Once its updated Win8 there should be an update where 8 1 is available http tinyurl com qxxuwyt Top Lumpkin Post subject Re Windows 8 Start menu Posted Sun Nov 02 2014 10 03 am Joined Fri May 02 2008 6 22 pm Posts 8258 Location Norfolk God s chosen county Put Classic shell on both the 8 1 start menu is hardly recognizable as a start menu As I said we have 200 servers running mostly Windows 2012 and 2012 R2

    Original URL path: http://www.farming-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9165 (2016-02-10)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Farming Forum UK • View topic - desktop computer
    I have a similar problem if my battery runs low and then I plug in once its gone into hibernation Nothing can wake it up except a quick reboot and then its fine would the memory back up battery have anything to do with it how long should they last I was hoping you d tell me Deeeheeecent Top defender Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Thu Dec 18 2014 11 27 pm Joined Thu Dec 13 2007 1 58 pm Posts 926 ok next day I am out and about I will get one and try it Top NQIT Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Thu Dec 18 2014 11 33 pm Joined Sun Jan 18 2009 1 13 pm Posts 1838 Location Norfolk Have you tried switching it off then back on again Top graybo Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Thu Dec 18 2014 11 35 pm Joined Sat May 16 2009 11 21 pm Posts 6761 Location beds It might be the memory back up battery No one can steer like this Ffuker Top graybo Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Thu Dec 18 2014 11 35 pm Joined Sat May 16 2009 11 21 pm Posts 6761 Location beds Or it might not No one can steer like this Ffuker Top defender Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Thu Dec 18 2014 11 37 pm Joined Thu Dec 13 2007 1 58 pm Posts 926 NQIT wrote Have you tried switching it off then back on again I have If it wont wake up it needs to be shut of for about 1 2 hour before it will come back on again If I shut it down myself it will start ok when you switch it on Top defender Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Thu Dec 18 2014 11 40 pm Joined Thu Dec 13 2007 1 58 pm Posts 926 graybo wrote Or it might not sounds like a reasonable thought Top footsfitter Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Fri Dec 19 2014 12 31 am Joined Sat May 09 2009 11 59 pm Posts 1239 Location Near Park Prewett defender wrote would anyone have any ideas whats wrong with my desktop sometimes when it goes to sleep it don t want to wake up again if you just leave it for about 1 2 hour with the power disconnected it will start ok then If you shut it off it will start up ok I think its 2 years old and its an HP i5 processor any thoughts 2yrs old sounds like its either W7 or W8 type power into the search bar and go the power plan settings see what its set to could try on of the other options or if there is a default button try that to reset it back to out of the box Wouldn t of thought the battery should of gone yet usually get a long time nowadays http tinyurl com qxxuwyt Top defender Post

    Original URL path: http://www.farming-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9832 (2016-02-10)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Farming Forum UK • View topic - desktop computer
    current one Thinking about a Medion next they seem to have a good spec for the money Top Coltheox Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Sat Dec 27 2014 10 35 pm Joined Fri Jan 09 2009 6 50 pm Posts 10107 Location Belmarsh defender wrote footsfitter wrote defender wrote Not having much joy with this think a new puter may be on the cards How long would it last if just left on all the time Providing its dust free in the power supply unit then I wouldn t worry too much about it I have a couple of Dell s one at home I bought off the boy when he went to Oz after I d stuck W7 on it its been running 24 7 for nearly 3 years now its set to boot up automatically so if theres a power cut it will fire back up I use it as a backup machine I can access remotely The other is in the workshop running the weather station and I m using it to learn about cctv camera setups Both machines run continuously and have the bonus of shutting the processor fan down when they are idling as they do most of the time Sounds like you have little to loose if it goes udders up you can always piggyback the hard drive and get your data off I will try that for now anyway I have copied some important files to a stick and have a spare drive that I should copy the hard drive documents on to as I copied all the pics from the last one on to current one Thinking about a Medion next they seem to have a good spec for the money Medion s are pretty good although for more output I would try a Tucano Ask Raggy about his He did his first harvest with it this year I believe Being a Gentleman doesn t mean I won t spank you Top defender Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Sat Dec 27 2014 11 04 pm Joined Thu Dec 13 2007 1 58 pm Posts 926 Coltheox wrote defender wrote footsfitter wrote defender wrote Not having much joy with this think a new puter may be on the cards How long would it last if just left on all the time Providing its dust free in the power supply unit then I wouldn t worry too much about it I have a couple of Dell s one at home I bought off the boy when he went to Oz after I d stuck W7 on it its been running 24 7 for nearly 3 years now its set to boot up automatically so if theres a power cut it will fire back up I use it as a backup machine I can access remotely The other is in the workshop running the weather station and I m using it to learn about cctv camera setups Both machines run continuously and have

    Original URL path: http://www.farming-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9832&start=15 (2016-02-10)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Farming Forum UK • View topic - desktop computer
    I ve saved my word and excel files onto a memory stick Installed Microsoft Office But can t work out how to get them transferred from stick to pc Have you put this on it http www classicshell net Do that and then you will be able to use it as Win7 and more familiar then you can explore W8 Once you are there click the start button to bring up the familiar start menu your account or username should be up the top of the RH column click this and it will open your default folders all to do with your account There will be documents pictures music videos folders the main and familiar ones you should use Now before you go further click start this computer and an explorer type page opens what does it say about devices and drives there will be C D do you have any others if there is say an E drive then it may be that your HD has been partitioned more about that when you report back Office open up both word and excel I assume its 2007 2010 or more modern if it is click the pizza in the top lh corner down the bottom it will have word options click that and in the pane that opens up click save the pane that opens up will have default file location This is where your office install has decided to store them You can alter this if needed later http tinyurl com qxxuwyt Top Raggy Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Mon Feb 23 2015 6 21 pm Joined Sun Apr 26 2009 10 05 am Posts 10127 Location On the beach The Squire wrote NQIT wrote Raggy wrote I m typing this on a new farm pc But now I m stumped Obviously its running on the much despised Windows 8 I ve saved my word and excel files onto a memory stick Installed Microsoft Office But can t work out how to get them transferred from stick to pc I think you need to plug the stick in somewhere Then start up Excel File Open press Ctrl O My Computer go look for your memory stick drive click on Excel file to open it File Save make up folder where you want to save it on new pc Repeat with Word docs Make sense Makes sense Squire Thanks But do I have to do that for each file Can t I highlight a stack of them and drag them over to Office In much the same way as I was able to drag them into the memory stick from my previous PC I need a holiday Top Tel Post subject Re desktop computer Posted Mon Feb 23 2015 9 22 pm Joined Thu Apr 30 2009 9 45 pm Posts 2779 Raggy wrote The Squire wrote NQIT wrote Raggy wrote I m typing this on a new farm pc But now I m stumped Obviously its running on

    Original URL path: http://www.farming-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9832&start=30 (2016-02-10)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Farming Forum UK • View topic - IPOD Screen.
    subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 1 18 am Joined Sun Aug 02 2009 9 53 pm Posts 3732 Location Location Location toothpaste Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 7 22 am Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk graybo wrote Tcut I can not see why not the screen is plastic Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 7 22 am Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk Coltheox wrote Angle grinder I dont think that will work some how Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 7 25 am Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk Lord Muck wrote Brasso will work The other stuff is Plexus which is used on aircraft windscreens and also bike visors Yes some on the net say Brasso it will be my first choice to try Think a trip down to Halfords and see what they have Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 7 26 am Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk The Squire wrote toothpaste The extra white teeth one Top The Squire Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 10 31 am Joined Sun Aug 02 2009 9 53 pm Posts 3732 Location Location Location kipper wrote The Squire wrote toothpaste The extra white teeth one Yes with tartar control but not the one for smokers Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 2 17 pm Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk It would seem

    Original URL path: http://www.farming-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10032 (2016-02-10)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Farming Forum UK • View topic - IPOD Screen.
    subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 1 18 am Joined Sun Aug 02 2009 9 53 pm Posts 3732 Location Location Location toothpaste Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 7 22 am Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk graybo wrote Tcut I can not see why not the screen is plastic Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 7 22 am Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk Coltheox wrote Angle grinder I dont think that will work some how Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 7 25 am Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk Lord Muck wrote Brasso will work The other stuff is Plexus which is used on aircraft windscreens and also bike visors Yes some on the net say Brasso it will be my first choice to try Think a trip down to Halfords and see what they have Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 7 26 am Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk The Squire wrote toothpaste The extra white teeth one Top The Squire Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 10 31 am Joined Sun Aug 02 2009 9 53 pm Posts 3732 Location Location Location kipper wrote The Squire wrote toothpaste The extra white teeth one Yes with tartar control but not the one for smokers Top kipper Post subject Re IPOD Screen Posted Sun Feb 22 2015 2 17 pm Joined Fri Nov 07 2008 7 11 am Posts 9484 Location mid norfolk It would seem

    Original URL path: http://www.farming-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10032&p=223626 (2016-02-10)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Farming Forum UK • View topic - TV signal
    but is it like Sky where the box puts out a signal thru a standard tv co ax which you can then feed to another tv provided you connect it to the correct outlet on the box you can fit a magic eye on the 2nd tv so you can use the tv remote to control the box in the other room by sending the info back down the co ax Downside id you both have to watch the same program I player works fine 99 of the time but want ability to watch live in other room on another channel Currently using Freeview on main tv but do have Freesat dish which works but would need a lot of cabling and drilling to reach second tv Top NQIT Post subject Re TV signal Posted Sun Jan 11 2015 10 57 am Joined Sun Jan 18 2009 1 13 pm Posts 1838 Location Norfolk The Squire wrote footsfitter wrote NQIT wrote One for the technologists Mid way through sorting out dining room Started it a year ago and have unblocked fireplace and installed wood burner Stripped lining paper to uncover crap walls hence lining paper Just finished rendering and skimming walls after skimming artex ceiling hate the fing stuff Now would like a TV in there Have available internet enabled one with Freeview tuner included No aerial socket in room but Freeview and Freesat in another room Can I get either signal to the other room wirelessly Or do I have to run cables and drill holes Assume you have had the smart tv going on the net they usually say you need min 2meg to start streaming stuff to it Never got involved with freesat but is it like Sky where the box puts out a signal thru a standard tv co ax which you can then feed to another tv provided you connect it to the correct outlet on the box you can fit a magic eye on the 2nd tv so you can use the tv remote to control the box in the other room by sending the info back down the co ax Downside id you both have to watch the same program Unless you have a twin tuner If your new Tv has a Freeview tuner attached to it an aerial like this could work http www amazon co uk dp B001ADZ52Y r 65XL5M57CA Not considered indoor aerial as years ago they were crap Looks like they may have improved We are about 25 miles from nearest transmitter so may be pushing our luck Will try one could save a lot of hassle Ta Top footsfitter Post subject Re TV signal Posted Sun Jan 11 2015 6 17 pm Joined Sat May 09 2009 11 59 pm Posts 1239 Location Near Park Prewett NQIT wrote The Squire wrote footsfitter wrote NQIT wrote One for the technologists Mid way through sorting out dining room Started it a year ago and have unblocked fireplace and installed wood

    Original URL path: http://www.farming-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9906 (2016-02-10)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Farming Forum UK • View topic - TV signal
    Tackelstun Bell end Retard It s jusy Taclestun The Bell end is silent I always though there was a pause as in Tackelstun Bell End with the emphasis being on the End No definitely silent like the p in swimming Top Tel Post subject Re TV signal Posted Sun Jan 11 2015 10 18 pm Joined Thu Apr 30 2009 9 45 pm Posts 2779 You could always just buy a set like these http www amazon co uk Qose 5 8Ghz Wir ess sender Top NQIT Post subject Re TV signal Posted Fri Feb 06 2015 4 14 pm Joined Sun Jan 18 2009 1 13 pm Posts 1838 Location Norfolk Update bought one of these http www oneforall co uk digital aeri erial html Plugged it in switched on and perfect picture on all channels including HD Sorted Top Display posts from previous All posts 1 day 7 days 2 weeks 1 month 3 months 6 months 1 year Sort by Author Post time Subject Ascending Descending Page 2 of 2 18 posts Go to page Previous 1 2 Board index Farming Issues Debate Management Issues All times are UTC DST Who is online Users browsing this forum

    Original URL path: http://www.farming-forum.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9906&start=15 (2016-02-10)
    Open archived version from archive



  •  


web-archive-uk.com, 2017-12-13