web-archive-uk.com


Web directory, archive
Search web-archive-uk.com:


Find domain in archive system:
web-archive-uk.com » UK » M » MALCOLMARNOLD.CO.UK

Total: 248

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances July 2007
    July Little Suite No 4 for Orchestra arr Lane Northampton Symphony Orchestra Spinney Hill Theatre Northampton 8 July Homage to the Queen Suite Schleswig Holsteinisches Sinfonieorchester Flensburg Schleswig GERMANY 13 July Horn Concerto No 2 La Chaux De Fonds Chamber Orchestra Neuchatel Switzerland 14 July Padstow Lifeboat March for Orchestra arr Lane English Dances Set I Wymondham Symphony Orchestra conductor Andrew Parnell Cromer Parish Church Norfolk 15 July English Dances Set II Norwich Pops Orchestra conductor Geoff Davidson The Forum Norwich 15 July Little Suite No 4 Northampton Symphony Orchestra conductor Graham Tear Cripps Hall Northampton 20 July Inn of the Sixth Happiness Suite arr Palmer BBC Concert Orchestra conductor Richard Balcombe LSO St Luke s London 20 July Symphony No 5 Derbyshire County Youth Orchestra Pavilion Gardens Buxton Derbyshire 20 July Symphony 5 Derbyshire County Youth Orchestra conductor Peter Stark Buxton Derbyshire venue tbc 21 July Concerto for Two Violins and String orchestra Wurttembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn conductor Ruben Gazarian Heilbronn Germany 22 July Four Scottish Dances Nottingham Youth Orchestra conductor Derek Williams L Eglise de La Madeleine Paris France 22 July A Grand Grand Overture Ealing Symphony Orchestra conductor John Gibbons Swan Theatre High Wycombe 24 July Four Scottish

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2007/performances_july.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances August 2007
    Christoph Muller Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Glasgow 5 August Four Scottish Dances Edinburgh Youth orchestra conductor Garry Walker Perth Concert Hall Perth 5 August English Dances set 1 St Endellion Summer Festival Collegiate Church of St Endelienta St Endellion Cornwall 6 August Four Scottish Dances National Youth Orchestra of Scotland conductor Christoph Muller Orpheus Wegenerzaal Apeldoorn Holland 6 August English Dances set 1 St Endellion Festival Orchestra conductor Richard Hickox

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2007/performances_august.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances September 2007
    Orchestra conductor James Holmes Darley Park Derby 6 September Peterloo Rhondda Symphony Orchestra conductor Huw Gareth Williams Mountain Ash Church S Wales 9 September Guitar Concerto Northern Sinfonia conductor Nicholas Kraemer Tom Kerstens guitar The Sage Gateshead 11 September Four Cornish Dances Royal Guard of Oman Orchestra Intercontinental House Muscatu Oman 15 September Concerto for Trumpet Grimsby Cleethorpes District Youth Orchestra conductor Chris Johnson Central Hall Grimsby 15 September Homage to Malcolm Arnold Moritz Ernst piano Hobson s Choice Suite Three piano pieces 1943 Four Scottish Dances op 59 arr J York Childrens Pieces op 36 Variations on a Ukrainian Folk Song op 9 Sonata Three Fantasies op 129 Hommage to the Queen Prelude Morning Moon Day Dreams Flamenco Moritz Ernst piano Institute fur Bildnerisches Denken Grenzach Wyhlen D 79639 Germany Institute fur Bildnerisches Denken Grenzach Wyhlen D 79639 Germany 16 September Hobson s Choice Concert Suite arr Palmer English Dances Set II Northern Ballet Theatre Orchestra conductor John Pryce Jones Kirkstall Abbey Leeds 16 September Tam O Shanter Overture Padstow Lifeboat March for Orchestra West of England Philharmonic Orchestra Venue TBC 20 September Horn Concerto No 2 Chamber Orchestra of Lapland conductor John Storgards venue tbc 20 September Four

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2007/performances_september.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances October 2007
    Royal College of Music Emma Willan oboe Jiafeng Chen violin Aliye Cornish viola Naomi Watts cello Caterina Grewe piano Royal Derngate Theatre Northampton 7 October The Malcolm Arnold Festival Little Suite No 1 for Brass Band Little Suite No 2 for Brass Band Little Suite No 1 for Orchestra Little Suite No 2 for Orchestra Northamptonshire County Training Orchestra conductor Peter Dunkley Northamptonshire County Brass Band conductor Peter Smalley Royal Derngate Theatre Northampton 7 October The Malcolm Arnold Festival Divertimento for Wind Trio Solitaire for flute and piano Sonatina for clarinet and piano Day Dreams Two Sketches for oboe and piano Grand Fantasia for flute clarinet and piano Sonatina for oboe and piano Suite Bourgeoise for flute oboe piano Intriplicate Claire Fillhart flute Sally Richardson oboe Claire Dunham piano Rachel Fillhart clarinet Royal Derngate Theatre Northampton 7 October The Malcolm Arnold Festival Symphony 6 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conductor Paul Mann Royal Derngate Theatre Northampton 7 October English Dances Set I Warwickshire Symphony Orchestra Warwick Arts Centre 13 October English Dances Set 1 The Wolsey Orchestra conductor Anthony Weedon The Corn Exchange Ipswich 13 October Quintet for Brass No 1 Onyx Brass Quintet All Saints Parish Church Kingston upon Thames 13 October Fanfare for a Festival arr Sparke Little Suite for Brass No 1 Cornish Dances arr Farr Prelude Dance and March Little Suite for Orchestra No 1 arr Norman Premiere Fantasy for Brass Band HRH Duke of Cambridge March arr Duncan Grand Grand Festival Overture arr Duncan Fantasy for Solo Tuba Scottish Dances arr Farr Little Suite for Brass No 2 Peterloo Overture arr Duncan March Padstow Lifeboat The Ipswich and Norwich Co op Band conductor Robin Norman Attleborough Parish Church Attleborough Norfolk 20 October Symphony for Strings The Academy of St Thomas conductor Christophr Adey St Andrew s Hall

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2007/performances_october.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances November 2007
    to the Queen Prelude and Opening Scene only The Royal Ballet The Royal Opera House Covent Garden London 18 November A Grand Grand Overture University of Trondheim Symphony Orchestra University of Trondheim Norway 15 November English Dances State Academic Orchestra conductor Matthew Taylor St Petersburg Festival of British Music Beloselsky Belozersky Palace St Petersburg Russia 16 November Concerto No 2 for Horn Strings Frank Lloyd horn Württemberg Chamber Orchestra conductor Ruben Gazarian Intersport Forum Heilbronn Germany 18 November Sinfonietta III Arnold Sinfonia Inaugural Concert conductor Kevin Hill Haverhill Arts Centre Suffolk 22 November English Dances set 1 movt 4 Orchestra of Opera North The Town Hall Leeds 24 November Peterloo Rhondda Symphony Orchestra conductor Huw Gareth Williams Mountain Ash Church RCT South Wales 24 November Symphony 2 Ealing Symphony Orchestra conductor John Gibbons St Martin s Church Hale Gardens London W3 25 November Bridge on the River Kwai March arr Palmer London Mozart Players Whitgift School Croydon Education concert Croydon 26 November Concerto for Clarinet No 2 Dulwich College orchestra Fairfield Halls Croydon 27 November Grand Fantasia Frances Blythe Bibi Blythe Bethany Quatermaine Perse Girls School Cambridge 28 November Four Scottish Dances Haringey Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra venue TBC 28

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2007/performances_november.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances December 2007
    Southwell Minster Nottinghamshire 1 December Serenade for Small Orchestra Sheffield Chamber Orchestra conductor Harry Malpass Firth Hall University of Sheffield Sheffield 2 December English Dances set 1 Bromley Youth Symphony Orchestra The Ravensbourne School Bromley 2 December Four Scottish Dances Marlborough College Symphony Orchestra Marlborough College Wiltshire 2 December Anniversary Overture Orchestra Sonore conducter Akira Civic Hall Nagano City Japan 7 December Trio for Flute Viola and Bassoon The Galliard Trio St Pancras Church Euston London 9 December Sound Barrier Rhapsody Birmingham Philharmonic orchestra conductor Anthony Bradbury Artrix Theatre Bromsgrove 9 December The Holy the Ivy Suite Northmpton Symphony orchestra conductor Graham Tear Spinney Hall Northampton December Holly and the Ivy Concert Suite arr Christopher Palmer Genazzano College Orchestra Genazzano College Melbourne AUSTRALIA 14 December Tam O Shanter Overture RSAMD Junior Symphony Orchestra Royal Scottish Academy of Music Drama Glasgow 15 December 2 perfs 3pm 7 30pm Tam O Shanter Overture RSMAD Youthworks Orchestra conductor James Gourlay Royal Scottish Academy of Music Drama Glasgow 15 December The Holly and the Ivy Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conductor Matthew Wood Colston Hall Bristol 16 December English Dances set II Hertfordshire Schools Symphony Orchestra Edward Guiness Hall Dame Alice Owen s School Potters Bar

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2007/performances_december.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances February 2006
    Tam O Shanter Overture The Smoke Symphony 5 Birmingham Philharmonic Orchestra conductor Michael Lloyd Adrian Boult Hall Birmingham 20 February Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra Chamber orchestra of Lapland conductor John Storgards Utsjoki Finland 22 February Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra Chamber orchestra of Lapland conductor John Storgards Sodankyla Finland 23 February Padstow Lifeboat March for Orchestra arr Lane Wellington School Somerset UK 25 February Grand

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_february.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances March 2006
    Dances Set I movt 1 English Dances Set II movt 1 Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Anthony Ingliss Bournemouth Pavillion Bournemouth UK 11 March Two Piano Pieces 1941 Karina Cveigoren piano 11 März 2006 20 Uhr Institute fur Bildnerisches Denken Grenzach Wyhlen D 79639 Germany 11 March Four Scottish Dances Kenya Nairobi orchestra Nairobi Kenya 15 March Three Shanties for Wind Quintet Op 4 The Montpelier Wind Quintet Beth Chandler flute Michele Kirkdorffer oboe Janice L Minor clarinet Susan N Barber bassoon Abigail Pack horn The John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington D C USA 18 March Symphony 7 New Tyneside Orchestra conductor John Pearce Tynemouth UK 19 March 5 00pm Sonata for Flute and Piano Gabriella Sinay flute Raphael D Thoene piano Sanfte Töne Recital Dorfkirche Repelen Moers Germany 22 March Tam O Shanter Overture BBC Symphony Orchestra conductor John Wilson City Halls Glasgow 23 March Arnold Concerto for Guitar Chamber Orchestra Lapland Chamber Orchestra conductor John StorgardsRovaniemi Finland 23 24 March Concerto for Clarinet No 2 Brno State Philharmonic Ch O Munroe Brno Czech Republik 24 March Symphony 5 Sutton Youth Symphony Orchestra Sutton UK 24 March 7 45pm Fantasy for Bb Trumpet Main concert hall free

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_march.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive



  •  


web-archive-uk.com, 2017-12-12