web-archive-uk.com


Web directory, archive
Search web-archive-uk.com:


Find domain in archive system:
web-archive-uk.com » UK » M » MALCOLMARNOLD.CO.UK

Total: 248

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances April 2006
    s Orchestra of Scotland Usher Hall Edinburgh Box office 0131 228 1155 Online booking via this link 6 April English Dances Set I Suffolk Youth Orchestra Snape Maltings Suffolk UK 7 April Symphony No 5 National Children s Orchestra of Scotland Glasgow Royal Concert Hall Box office 0141 353 8000 Online booking via this link 8 April Tam O Shanter Overture Edinburgh Youth Orchestra conductor Garry Walker Usher Hall Edinburgh UK 9 April Tam O Shanter Overture Edinburgh Youth Orchestra conductor Garry Walker Aberdeen Music Hall Aberdeen UK 9 April Four Scottish Dances Bedfordshire Second County Youth Orchestra 11 April Tam O Shanter Overture Edinburgh Youth Orchestra conductor Garry Walker Royal Scottish Academy of Music Drama Glasgow UK 15 April 2006 Tam O Shanter Overture Manchester Yorkshire Youth Orchestra Royal Northern College of Music Manchester UK 17 April Day dreams Michio Nishihara Toro Piano Institute fur Bildnerisches Denken Grenzach Wyhlen D 79639 Germany For more information and tickets follow this link 19 April Four Scottish Dances arr for Brass Band University of North Texas Brass Band University of North Texas Denton USA 20 April Four Scottish Dances arr for Wind Band University of North Texas Wind Band University of North

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_april.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances May 2006
    City of London Sinfonia Assembly Hall Theatre Tunbridge Wells UK 7 May Concerto No 1 for Clarinet and Strings Teeside Symphony Orchestra conductor David Kendall St Bernadettes Church Nunthorpe Middlesborough UK 7 May 15 00 Double Violin Concerto DalaSinfonietta with Staffan Eriksson and Johannes Paulsson Klockargården Tällberg Sweden 7 May Fanfare for Louis Fantasy for Cello op 130 Sonatina for Oboe and Piano op 28 Trio for Violin Cello and Piano op 54 Three Piano Pieces Three Fantasies for Piano op 129 Quintet for Brass op 73 Robert Scamardella piano Gemma Bowes oboe Anna Chilton cello Chloe Wolpe violin Ben Reeve trumpet Tom Ashby trumpet Richard Watkin trombone Paul Cott horn Alex Costley White tuba The Church of St Edward the Confessor Market Place Romford England 9 May 19 00 Double Violin Concerto DalaSinfonietta with Staffan Eriksson and Johannes Paulsson Hede bystuga Avesta Sweden 10 May 19 00 Double Violin Concerto DalaSinfonietta with Staffan Eriksson and Johannes Paulsson Våmhus kyrka Avesta Sweden 11 May 18 00 Double Violin Concerto DalaSinfonietta with Staffan Eriksson and Johannes Paulsson Lindberghallen Gagnef Sweden 12 May 18 00 Double Violin Concerto DalaSinfonietta with Staffan Eriksson and Johannes Paulsson Vansbro kyrka Sweden 12 13 14 May Four Scottish dances Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya conductor David Atherton L Auditori Barcelona Spain For tickets follow this link 13 May Concerto for Clarinet No 2 Sally Geldard clarinet Teesside Symphony Orchestra conductor David Kendall St Bernadette s Church Nunthorpe Middlesbrough UK 13 May String Quartet 1 Maggini Quartet Norfolk Norwich Festival John Innes Centre Norwich UK 14 May Four Irish Dances Metropolitan Youth Symphony Portland Oregon USA 14 May 18 00 Double Violin Concerto DalaSinfonietta with Staffan Eriksson and Johannes Paulsson Missionskyrkan Borlänge Sweden 19 May Three piano pieces 1937 Two piano pieces 1941 Children

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_may.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances June 2006
    London UK 7 June Sarabande and Polka from Solitaire Scottish Opera conductor Derek Clark Coupar Institute Glasgow Scotland 8 June English Dances Set I University Of Sheffield Orchestra University Of Sheffield UK 9 June Solitaire Tokyo New Philharmonic Orchestra Kanihoken Hall Japan 10 June Solitaire Tokyo New Philharmonic Orchestra Kanihoken Hall Japan 10 June Four Scottish Dances Tam O Shanter Overture Royal Scottish National Orchestra conductor James Lowe Usher Hall Edinburgh Scotland 10 June Concerto for Clarinet No 2 New Edinburgh Orchestra Edinburgh 10 11 June Three Piano Pieces 1943 Gérard Gasparian piano Institute fur Bildnerisches Denken Grenzach Wyhlen D 79639 Germany 15 June Concerto for Clarinet No 2 Sarah Williamson clarinet with London School of Economics Orchestra conducted by Matthew Taylor London UK 15 June English Dances Set I movt II Vivace only Royal Scottish National Orchestra Usher Hall Edinburgh Scotland 16 June Sarabande and Polka from Solitaire Scottish Opera conductor Derek Clark Tramway Glasgow Scotland 16 June Suite Bourgeoise Intriplicate St Martin s in the Fields London 18 June A Grand Grand Overture Sewanee Summer Music Festival Orchestra conductor James Paul Sewanee Summer Music Festival Tennessee USA 18 June Tam O Shanter Overture Aberdeenshire Youth Orchestra Mackie Academy Stonehaven Aberdeenshire Scotland 20 June matinee evening Solitaire performed by Birmingham Royal Ballet Gala Theatre Durham UK 20 June English Dances Set I movt II Vivace only Royal Scottish National Orchestra Royal Concert Hall Glasgow Scotland 21 June matinee evening Solitaire performed by Birmingham Royal Ballet Gala Theatre Durham UK 22 June Guitar Concerto Craig Ogden guitar Sinfonia ViVA conductor Nicholas Kok Derby Cathedral 23 June evening Solitaire performed by Birmingham Royal Ballet Lyceum Theatre Sheffield UK 23 June Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano Michael Collins clarinet Vanessa Latarche piano Brancaster Midsummer Music Festival St Mary s Church Brancaster Norfolk

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_june.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances July 2006
    Orchestra Lincoln Cathedral Grantham UK 8 July Tam O Shanter Overture Gloucestershire Youth Orchestra conducted by John Gillett Smith Cheltenham Town Hall 11am Cheltenham International Festival of Music St Catherine s Church Gloucester 7 30pm UK 8 July Four Scottish Dances Northampton Symphony Orchestra conductor Graham Tear St Giles Church Northampton 8 July Serenade for Small Orchestra Portobello Orchestra conductor Anthony Weedon St James Norlands Church St James Gardens London W11 8 July A Grand Grand Overture Bolton Symphony Orchestra conducted by Robert Chasey Albert Halls Bolton England Gala Concert in aid of NSPCC 9 July English Dances Set I Minster School Orchestra The Minster School Southwell Notts 9 July Sweeny Todd Concert Suite Trafford Youth Orchestra conductor Paul Witkiewiez Robert Bolt Theatre Sale 10 July 3 performances English Dance Set II Pembrokshire Schools Orchestra Pembroke Wales 11 July English Dances Set I Hofstads Jeugd Orkest conductor Lex Blankestijn Germany venue tbc 12 July English Dances Set I Minster School Orchestra The Minster School Southwell Notts 14 July 8 00pm Tam O Shanter Overture Edinburgh Youth Orchestra conductor Garry Walker Berlin Dom in presence of British Ambassador Germany 15 July 4 30pm Tam O Shanter Overture Edinburgh Youth Orchestra conductor Garry Walker Dresden Theaterplatz representing UK at Dresden 800 celebrations Germany More details via this link 17 July 8 00pm Tam O Shanter Overture Edinburgh Youth Orchestra conductor Garry Walker Leipzig Gewendhaus opening concert of the Euro Arts Festival Germany More details via this link 19 July 8 00pm Tam O Shanter Edinburgh Youth Orchestra conductor Garry Walker Stade Concert Hall Schleswig Germany More details via this link 19 July A Grand Grand Overture Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra conductor Nicholas Milton Federation Square Hobart Australia 20 July A Grand Grand Overture Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra conductor Nicholas Milton Princess Theatre Hobart Australia

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_july.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances August 2006
    Chamber Orchestra Ulster Orchestra conductor Rumon Gamba Ulster Hall Belfast 18 August Four Cornish Dances Ulster Orchestra conductor Rumon Gamba Ulster Hall Belfast 19 August Four Cornish Dances Berkshire Young Musicians Reading 19 August 1 30pm Suite Bourgeoise Intriplicate British Flute Society Convention Follow this link for ticket information 19 August 3pm Welsh Dances arr Peter Parkes Kew Wind Orchestra conductor David Smith St James s Park Westminster London More

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_august.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances September 2006
    II City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra conductor Michael Seal Town Hall Sutton Coldfield 20 September Clarinet Sonatina Peter Cigleris clarinet and Jennie Helen Moston piano Windsor Festival 23 September Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra Academy of St Martin in the Fields Kenneth Sillito violin Harvey de Souza violin Assembly Rooms Ludlow 23 30 September The Three Musketeers Northern Ballet Theatre Alhambra Theatre Bradford UK 01274 432000 Follow this

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_september.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances October 2006
    arr Lane Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra Peter Stark St John s Smith Square London 15 October Peterloo Concerto for Two Violins and String Orchestra Symphony No 8 Ernest Read Symphony Orchestra conductor Peter Stark 85th Birthday Concert St John s Smith Square London UK 15 October Concerto for Trumpet Virginia Beach Symphony Orchestra conductor David S Kunkel Virginia Beach VA USA 17 October Four Cornish Dances transcribed for two pianos by Nettle Markham David Nettle Richard Markham two pianos Corn Exchange Bourne South Lincs preview 18 October Clarinet Sonatina Peter Cigleris clarinet and Jennie Helen Moston piano Wooburn Festival High Wykeham Bucks 18 21 October The Three Musketeers Northern Ballet Theatre Theatre Royal Nottingham UK 0115 989 5555 Follow this link for tickets 19 October Four Cornish Dances transcribed for two pianos by Nettle Markham David Nettle Richard Markham two pianos Central Hall Grimsby NE Lincs Grimsby Concert Society preview 19 October 2 Bagatelles Antonio Piricone piano Grosser Saal der Saprkasse Isle of Reichenau Germany 28 October Sinfonietta No 2 Milton Keynes City Orchestra conductor Hilary Davan Wetton Stantonbury Campus Theatre Milton Keynes 21 October Four Cornish Dances for two pianos arr Richard Markham and David Nettle Richard Markham and David Nettle two pianos Mylor Theatre Truro College world premiere Truro Cornwall England 21 October Horn Concerto No 2 Ten Tors Orchestra St Andrew s Church Plymouth 21 October Children s Suite Op 16 Werner Braho piano Institute fur Bildnerisches Denken Grenzach Wyhlen D 79639 Germany For more information and tickets follow this link 21 October Arnold Concerto Competition judged by Emma Johnson Julian Lloyd Webber and David Mellor Flute Concertos 1 2 Oboe Concerto Horn Concerto No 2 Clarinet Concerto No 1 Clarinet Concerto No 2 Arnold Ensemble conducted by Matthew Taylor Derngate Theatre Northampton UK Follow this link

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_october.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Sir Malcolm Arnold CBE 1921-2006 - Performances November 2006
    fur Bildnerisches Denken Grenzach Wyhlen D 79639 Germany For more information and tickets follow this link 10 November English Dances Set II for wind band Kew Wind Orchestra David Smith 9th London New Wind festival Regents Hall London 11 November Comedy Overture Beckus the Dandipratt Brunel Sinfonia conductor Tom Gauterin Clifton Cathedral Bristol 11 November Sarabande and Polka Symphonisches Blasorchester conductor Douglas Bostock Congress Centrum Ulm Germany 11 November Peterloo Overture Little Suite for Band No 1 The Ipswich and Norwich Co op Band St Gregory s Church Sudbury Suffolk 11 November Padstow Lifeboat English Dances Tam O Shanter Overture Bridge on the River Kwai Suite Northamptonshire Orchestral Winds conductor Andrew Bassey St Lawrence Church Towcester Northamptonshire 12 November March from Bridge on the River Kwai Worthing Symphony Orchestra conductor John Gibbons Assembly Hall Worthing England 14 November Concerto for Piano Duet Strings Sinfonietta de Lisboa Lisbon Portugal 14 November Flute Concerto No 1 Tokyo New City Orchestra Nerima Bunka Hall Tokyo 15 November Four Scottish Dances King Edward VI College Stourbridge Pupils of King Edward VI College Stourbridge 15 November Little Suite No 1 Latymer Upper School Orchestra Latymer Upper School London 17 November Padstow Lifeboat English Dances Tam O Shanter Overture Bridge on the River Kwai Suite Northamptonshire Orchestral Winds conductor Andrew Bassey Holy Trinity Church Rothwell Northamptonshire 17 November Four Cornish Dances Penzance Orchestral Society conductor Judith Bailey St John s Hall Penzance 18 November The Dream City Theme for Players Flamenco Vladimir Valdivia piano Institute fur Bildnerisches Denken Grenzach Wyhlen D 79639 Germany For more information and tickets follow this link 18 November Flute Concerto No 1 Osaka College of Music Orchestra conductor Onoda College Opera House Osaka College of Music Japan 19 November Bridge on the River Kwai Suite Arnold Symphony No 5 Worthing Philharmonic

    Original URL path: http://www.malcolmarnold.co.uk/performances_2006/performances_november.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive



  •  


web-archive-uk.com, 2017-12-16