Web directory, archive
Search web-archive-uk.com:

Find domain in archive system:
web-archive-uk.com » UK » W » WARGAMES.CO.UK

Total: 801

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Two Dragons
    St Milnbridge Huddersfield West Yorkshire HD3 4PF England Tel 01484 643374 24 hour answering service Click on the image or underlined hyperlink to enter the Two Dragons Website www twodragonsproductions

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Traders/TwoDragons/TwoDragons.html (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Gallery
    El Lawrence Wolfen Jaeger from Kevin Robson Spartans from Kevin again Peninsular Officer from Mark Oates Para from Paul Colfer Street fighting from Paul Colfer Solido Sherman from Paul again German warband by Paul Border raiders from Pete Rowley Arthurian

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Gallery/gallery2.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • South Africa Triumphant
    from the Strand in Cape Town was able to rise above the problems and focus himself fully on the task at hand Angelo who won the junior world championships for the Ancients period at the 2003 Individual Wargames Championships held in New Orleans was determined to ensure that he held onto the much coveted title Of course there was a great deal of pressure on him to do so for since 2000 such junior world championship title has only been won by South Africans Past junior winners are Andre Tonkin 2000 London Matthew Strachan 2001 London Benjamin Shulman 2002 Durban Angelo Stathoussis 2003 New Orleans The 2004 championship presented Angelo with the largest field yet to be assembled at a world championships From the beginning the field proved to be the strongest field yet to be encountered and it was not until the fifth round that Angelo was able to snatch the lead The sixth and final round saw Angelo consolidate and increase his lead to emerge once again as the victor Fellow South African Dominic Bauer from Johannesburg fought through to finish in second place to ensure that South Africa maintained its domination in the junior section The next

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Pending/Archive/April04/April04a/southafricatriumphant.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Mirliton Miniatures
    plasyers from the TWR took every single position in the sections that they could Figure gaming was again dominated by the Old Edwardian Wargames Club Even though there is much development and improvement especially at the Independent Wargames Team taking place in all the clubs in Gauteng the Old Edwardian Wargames Club is hanging on to its position as the top figure games club in the country The final top three positions were ANCIENTS Premier 1st Kevin Hoyle OE 126 points 2nd Colin Webster OE 116 points 3rd Richard Tyrer IWT 94 points ANCIENTS High School 1st Melissa Kupzcyk OE 64 points 2nd Reino Muhl PBHS 57 points 3rd Dominic Aphane SEE 47 points ANCIENTS Primary School 1st Dominic Bauer OE 66 points DRAUGHTS Premier 1st Mothusi Moabi TWR 4½ points 2nd Thapepo Bosiame TWR 4½ points 3rd John Mabitsela TWR 4 points DRAUGHTS Under 24 1st Johanna Kgole TWR 1 point DIPLOMACY Premier 1st Dorian Love SEE 136 points 2nd David Vannucci IWT 65½ points 3rd Katlego Manyaapelo SEE 42 points MORABARABA Premier 1st Veli Mthombeni TWR 12½ points 2nd Bafana Ndzungu TWR 10½ points 3rd Donald Seome TWR 9 points MORABARABA Under 24 1st Kemeiloe Mokoteli TWR 4

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Pending/Archive/April04/GautengChamps.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Technikon Witwatersrand Wargames Club
    administration as well Rhonnie stressed that the TWR would challenge the hegemony of the older established clubs and be the new driving force in wargames in South Africa The audience noted that TWR had won the following provincial and national titles in 2003 S A Nationals Pike and Shot Premier event Free State Championships Draughts Premier Free State Championships Draughts Under 24 Free State Championships Morabaraba Under 24 The club

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Pending/Archive/Nov/technikonwitwatersrandwargames.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • The South African Wargames Union held its annual Free State Championships on the weekend of 20 and 21 September 2003 at the Harrismith
    also ensures that the Union becomes more representative of the country s population at all levels The stars of the championship was without doubt Lloyd Clark of the University of Natal Durban Dominic Aphane of St Enda s Eagles based in Hillbrow and Wei Han Chen of WHAM based in Westville who became the first players of colour to win the sections in which they played The final top three positions were ANCIENTS PREMIER 1 Simon Peckham Maritzburg Griffins Pietermaritzburg 124 points 2 Kyle Banger Maritzburg Griffins Pietermaritzburg 113 points 3 Eugene Burger Maritzburg Griffins Pietermaritzburg 108 points ANCIENTS UNDER 24 1 Lloyd Clark University of Natal Durban Durban North 106 points 2 Gareth Hampton University of Natal Durban Durban North 93 points 3 Marc Marais Old Edwardian Wargames Club Randburg 85 points ANCIENTS HIGH SCHOOLS 1 Dominic Aphane St Enda s Eagles Hillbrow 51 points 2 Denzil Groenewald Maritzburg Christian School Pietermaritzburg 51 points 3 Jonathan Newman Maritzburg Christian School Pietermaritzburg 36 points ANCIENTS PRIMARY SCHOOLS 1 Wei Han Chen Westville Historical Miniatures Westville 75 points 2 David Tyson Maritzburg Christian School Pietermaritzburg 53 points 3 Philip Kahn Maritzburg Christian School Pietermaritzburg 45 points DRAUGHTS PREMIER 1 Mothusi Moabi Technikon Witwatersrand Auckland Park 8 7 points 2 Kagiso Phage Technikon Witwatersrand Auckland Park 8 5 points 3 Yonwaba Ntaka Technikon Witwatersrand Auckland Park 4 points MORABARABA PREMIER 1 Ndumiso Mugadi Alexandra High School Pietermaritzburg 21 points 2 Simphiwe Maphumulo Alexandra High School Pietermaritzburg 20½ pts 3 Cecil Khawula Alexandra High School Pietermaritzburg 20 points MORABARABA UNDER 24 1 Mashupje Moriti Technikon Witwatersrand Auckland Park 11 points 2 Bafana Ndzungu Technikon Witwatersrand Auckland Park 8½ points 3 Donald Seome Technikon Witwatersrand Auckland Park 6 points MORABARABA HIGH SCHOOLS 1 Teresa Chen Girl s High School Pietermaritzburg 19 points 2 Mxolisi

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Pending/Archive/Oct03/1/SAFSC03.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

    Edwardian Wargames Club s main tools for development as more experienced players team up with less experienced players in order to pass on important playing and competition skills At the moment the championship is only played in one period that is the ancients period The results are as follows ANCIENTS Position Name of players Club Points 1 Ingo Haferung Marc Marais Old Edwardian Wargames Club 71 2 Colin Robertson Harry

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Pending/Archive/Oct03/1/OldEds.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • The Eastern Cape Wargames Championships
    the Old Edwardian Society 11 Ninth Avenue Lower Houghton Johannesburg on 2 and 3 August 2003 As usual there was a good turnout by most of the clubs in the country to further endorse the championship as the most important club championship in the country The results are as follows ANCIENTS PREMIER Position Name of player Club Points 1 Colin Webster Old Edwardian Wargames Club 111 2 Marc Marais Old Edwardian Wargames Club 106 3 Gary Waterworth Old Edwardian Wargames Club 67 ANCIENTS HIGH SCHOOL Position Name of player Club Points 1 Nicholas Clare Old Edwardian Wargames Club 34 2 3 ANCIENTS PRIMARY SCHOOL Position Name of player Club Points 1 Dominic Bauer Deutsche Schule 30 2 3 DRAUGHTS PREMIER Position Name of player Club Points 1 Lubabalo Kondlo Orlando Draughts Club 9 2 Nat Shogole Orlando Draughts Club 9 3 Rhonnie Manana Technikon Witwatersrand 7½ DRAUGHTS HIGH SCHOOL Position Name of player Club Points 1 Sbusiso Dlamini Alexsan 5½ 2 Lebhohana Shibombo Alexsan 5 3 Neo Moahlodi Alexsan 4½ DRAUGHTS PRIMARY SCHOOL Position Name of player Club Points 1 Masilo Masilela Alexsan 5 2 Kahliso Moseyania Alexsan 4 3 Themba Mabasa Alexsan 3 MORABARABA PREMIER Position Name of player

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Pending/Archive/Aug03/easterncapeSA.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

web-archive-uk.com, 2016-10-23