web-archive-uk.com


Web directory, archive
Search web-archive-uk.com:


Find domain in archive system:
web-archive-uk.com » UK » W » WARGAMES.CO.UK

Total: 801

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Western Cape Championships Results
    in the Ancients section The final top three positions were ANCIENTS PREMIER 1 Pavel Rabiner Central London London 101 points 2 Andre Tonkin UCT Cape Town 93 points 3 Vincent Lane UCT Cape Town 83 points ANCIENTS HIGH SCHOOLS 1 Angelo Stathoussis Peninsula Wargames Group Gordon s Bay 82 points 2 Adrian van Heerden Peninsula Wargames Group Stellenbosch 63 points 3 Harry Hands Somerset College Somerset 21 points DRAUGHTS PREMIER 1 Siphumeze Cwaji Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 6 points 2 Zola Roqoza Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 6 points 3 Dumile Dlakiya Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 5 points PIKE SHOT PREMIER 1 Paul Gouws Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 98 points 2 Rhonnie Manana Technikon Witwatersrand Johannesburg 72 points 3 Johan Schoeman Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 67 points PIKE SHOT HIGH SCHOOLS 1 Jay Jay Schoeman Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 54 points WORLD WAR II PREMIER 1 Greg Smorenburg Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 10 points 2 Greg Pullen Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 10 points 3 Quinton Brickhill Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 7 points WORLD WAR II HIGH SCHOOLS 1 Chris Pullin Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 4 points WORLD WAR II PRIMARY SCHOOLS

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Pending/Archive/July03/WestCapeRes.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive


  • News From South Africa
    Randburg 66 points ANCIENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS 1 Harry Parker Old Edwardian Wargames Club Randburg 84 points 2 Ian Adler Independent Wargames Team Johannesburg 66 points 3 Colin Robertson Old Edwardian Wargames Club Benoni 38 points ANCIENTS HIGH SCHOOLS 1 Angelo Stathoussis Peninsula Wargames Group Gordon s Bay 97 points 2 Benjamin Shulman Old Edwardian Wargames Club Johannesburg 89 points 3 Nicholas Clare Old Edwardian Wargames Club Johannesburg 74 points DIPLOMACY PREMIER 1 Edi Birsan United States of America San Fransisco 107 points 2 Fanele Ndzoko Sandringham High School Johannesburg 104 points 3 Kevin Hoyle Old Edwardian Wargames Club Johannesburg 98 points DIPLOMACY UNDER 24 1 Nicole McDonald Technikon Witwatersrand Johannesburg DIPLOMACY HIGH SCHOOLS 1 Dominic Aphane St Enda s Eagles Hillbrow 2 Fefe Thabeng Sandringham High School Johannesburg 3 Louis Weideman Independent Wargames Team Johannesburg DIPLOMACY PRIMARY SCHOOLS 1 Devin Gouws Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town DRAUGHTS PREMIER 1 Lubabalo Kondlo Tsakane Masters Soweto 11½ points 2 Abel Mangolele Alexandra Draughts Club Alexandra 11½ points 3 Rhonnie Manana Technikon Witwatersrand Johannesburg 9 points DRAUGHTS PREMIER 1 Lubabalo Kondlo Tsakane Masters Soweto 11½ points 2 Abel Mangolele Alexandra Draughts Club Alexandra 11½ points 3 Rhonnie Manana Technikon Witwatersrand Johannesburg 9 points DRAUGHTS UNDER 24 1 Thabo Mokoena Leandra Giant Killers Leandra 8½ points 2 Mothusi Moabi Technikon Witwatersrand Johannesburg 8 points 3 Kagiso Phage Technikon Witwatersrand Johannesburg 5 points DRAUGHTS HIGH SCHOOL 1 Moses Nkadimeng St Enda s Eagles Hillbrow 4 points PIKE SHOT PREMIER 1 Edward van Trotsenburg Technikon Witwatersrand Johannesburg 105points 2 Johan Schoeman Peninsula Wargames Group Cape Town 75 points 3 Donovan Robinson Old Edwardian Wargames Club Florida 72 points PIKE SHOT UNDER 24 1 Dale Rimmington Old Edwardian Wargames Club Johannesburg 70 points 2 Warren Pearman Technikon Witwatersrand Johannesburg 31 points PIKE SHOT HIGH SCHOOLS 1 Jay Jay

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/Pending/Archive/May03/newsfromsouthafrica.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • South African Wargames Team Hit New Orleans
    maintained it dominance in the junior section Ever since 1991 South Africans have won the junior championship Angelo Stathoussis of Cape Town dominated the junior section from the beginning and finally triumphed Melissa Kupczyk of Roodepoort gave a very credible performance in a male dominated event to finish in third place Regards Colin Webster President South African Wargames Union Tel 011 828 4994 Fax 011 622 6113 Cell 082 378 9829 FIRST EVER MINER S MORABARABA CHAMPIONSHIPS 16 MARCH 2003 Together the MINERS CREDIT GUARENTEE MCG and the South African Wargames Union formed a partnership to improve the delivery of the game of morabaraba to miners in South Africa It is well known that the game of Morabaraba is actively played on mines throughout South Africa but until MCG became involved in the project the South African Wargames Union lacked the necessary support structures to ensure an efficient delivery system Due to the urging of MCG the championships have the same accreditation as any other provincial and national championship and thus allows players to earn provincial colours and of course to qualify for national team trials in January 2004 The national team trials shall be used to select a team that shall participate in Rome in March 2004 The first ever regional miner s championship was held after exhaustive qualifying rounds were played at various mines in the Rustenburg area Only the best players then went through to participate in the regional finals Thus on a warm Sunday morning 80 of the best players in the Rustenburg area turned up to test their skills Two times world morabaraba champion David Hlophe was on hand as senior umpire to ensure that the game was played to the highest standards Right from the start Gibson Teemanae and Andre Macuacua set the pace

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/International/sano.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive


  • The HARMONY North West Regional Championships was held in the Cricket pavilion at the Potchefstroom High School for Boys
    number of participation as well as an overall improvement in the general standard of play Ronnie Manana was no doubt the star of the show Even though he only finished in third place in the Pike Shot period his standard was such that he only lost one game The Draughts and Morabaraba sections were totally dominated by Potchefstroom High School for Boys All top three positions in both periods were captured by players from the school while for the first time ever a single player won both periods Letsoane Lekalaka showed his true worth as he managed to win both the Morabaraba and Draughts periods He has thus qualified for trials in both periods at one championship The final top three positions were ANCIENTS Premier 1st Richard Ligault OE 142 points 2nd Matthew Strachan OE 106 points 3rd Colin Webster OE 95 points ANCIENTS High School 1st Nicholas Clare OE 60 points 2nd Benji Shulman OE 52 points 3rd Melissa Kupczyk OE 50 points DRAUGHTS Premier 1st Leutsoane Lekalakala POTCH 5 points 2nd Molete Mokone POTCH 4 points 3rd Angus Meyer POTCH 4 points MORABARABA Premier 1st Leutsoane Lekalakala POTCH 14 points 2nd Katlego Serapelo POTCH 14 points 3rd Phemelo

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/International/SA/SANWChamps.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • South African Wargames Handicap Championships 2002
    points ANCIENTS Primary School 1st Michael de Beer Botswana 24 points DRAUGHTS PREMIER 1st Ronnie Manana Leandra 12½ points 2nd Thabo Mokoena Leandra 11½ points 3rd Mxolisi Radebe Leandra 9½ points DRAUGHTS High School 1st Mbuso Maseko Leandra 9 points 2nd David Mbonani Leandra 7½ points DRAUGHTS Primary School 1st George Sibanda Leandra 7 points 2nd Sbusiso Mvubelo Leandra 6 points 3rd Mudenda Mwape Leandra 6 points MORABARABA Premier 1st Sifiso Bomela Leandra 41½ points 2nd Innocent Kubheka Leandra 30 points 3rd Madoda Hlophe Leandra 25 points MORABARABA High School 1st Mxolisi Mthiya AHS 25 points 2nd Ndumiso Mngadi AHS 24 points 3rd Ntuthuko Shange AHS 23 points MORABARABA Primary Schools 1st Benjamin Nkosi Leandra 20 points 2nd Mxolisi Ngobese PPS 19 points 3rd Lesang Matlhoame PPS 19 points PIKE SHOT Premier 1st Dale Rimmington Old Edwardians 55 points 2nd Gareth Rimmington Old Edwardians 52 points 3rd Donovan Robinson Old Edwardians 52 points SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD Ingo Haferung Old Edwardian Wargames Club Colin Webster President South African Wargames Union P O Box 19275 FISHER S HILL 408 Tel 011 828 4994 Fax 011 622 6113 Cell 082 378 9829 http www whywait co za sawu Please note that the South African Wargames Union s Management Board for 2003 as elected on 8 December 2002 is as follows SOUTH AFRICAN WARGAMES UNION ELECTED OFFICE BEARERS President Colin Webster P O Box 19275 FISHER S HILL 1408 Tel 011 828 4994 Fax 011 622 6113 Cell 082 378 9829 Wargames iafrica com Vice President Development Paul Msimeki P O Box 629 ELAM HOSPITAL 0690 Tel w 015 962 4625 Fax 015 295 9052 Cell 083 310 1280 Vice President Umpiring Gary Waterworth 27 Reid Street Rynfied BENONI 1501 Tel w 011 350 4345 Cell 082 498 5037 Gdwaterworth hotmail com General Secretary David

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/International/SA/SAHChamps.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Annual Elections
    by 1 November 2002 OFFICE BEARERS Vice President 2 positions Women s Desk 1 position Representative for Figure Gaming 1 position Representative for Board Gaming 1 position Representative for Role Playing Games 1 position Representative for Computer Gaming 1 position Regional Director 9 positions one for each province Umpire s Committee four positions Selector s Committee two positions For further information please contact me Regards Colin Webster President South African

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/International/SA/annualelections.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • CALENDAR OF EVENTS  2003 WARGAMING YEAR   18
    Houghton 8 9 MARCH 2003 WORLD INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS New Orleans USA 26 27 APRIL 2003 KWAZULU NATAL Hosted by WHAMM Venue to be advised 3 4 MAY 2003 S A NATIONALS Technikon Witwatersrand Bunting Avenue Auckland Park Johannesburg 24 25 MAY 2003 NORTHERN PROVINCE Venue to be advised 14 15 JUNE 2003 WESTERN CAPE Hosted by Peninsula Wargames Group Venue to be advised 26 27 JULY 2003 S A SCHOOLS Old Edwardian Society 11 Ninth Avenue Lower Houghton 16 17 AUGUST 2003 KWAZULU NATAL SCHOOLS Hosted by Maritzburg Griffins Venue to be advised 23 24 AUGUST 2003 EASTERN CAPE Venue to be decided 20 21 SEPTEMBER 2003 FREE STATE Venue to be decided 27 28 SEPTEMBER 2003 GAUTENG SCHOOLS Old Edwardian Society 11 Ninth Avenue Lower Houghton 4 5 OCTOBER 2003 MPUMALANGA Hosted by the Leandra Giant Killers Venue to be advised 6 7 DECEMBER 2003 S A HANDICAPS Hosted by Peninsula Wargames Group Venue to be advised 7 DECEMBER 2003 NATIONAL CONVENTION Hosted by Peninsula Wargames Group Venue to be advised Notes Draughts is to be played on Sundays only Morabaraba is to be played on Sundays only Starting times for championships is 9H00 Entries must be submitted at

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/International/SA/calendar2003.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Gauteng School Championships Results
    the championship but also a remarkable improvement in the average standard of play Of special note is the improvement of the Pretoria Boys High School Club where players consistently surprised their opponents with their much improved standard of play While everybody expected a major tussle between David Webster and Benjamin Shulman the latter is the current Junior World Champion both of Sandringham High School few could expect the challenge that both of these players would have from Angelo Stathoussis Cape Town Jean Engela Pretoria Boys High School and John Comodikes Saheti While David Webster managed to finish in first place Angelo Stathoussis and Jean Engela fought their way into a very credible second and third position respectively Even the Draughts section experienced shock results with Khaya Ntlebi St Enda s High School Hillbrow being chased into first place by Kagiso Mabusela Pretoria Boys High School who finished in second place The final top three positions were ANCIENTS High School 1st David Webster 105 points 2nd Angelo Stathoussis 87 points 3rd Jean Engela 75 points DRAUGHTS High School 1st Khaya Ntlebi 8 points 2nd Kagiso Mabusela 7 points SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD Reino Muhl PBHS As a result of the high standard of

    Original URL path: http://www.wargames.co.uk/International/SA/gautengresults.htm (2016-02-16)
    Open archived version from archive



  •  


web-archive-uk.com, 2017-12-14